Awards

Since 2008, PV Theatre has participated in several local awards ceremonies, receiving recognition several times.

 

Of note, at the MSU Theatre Night Foxy Awards, the program has been awarded Outstanding Drama/Comedy three times, and our directors have been nominated for Outstanding Direction or 'Pushing the Envelope in Academic Theatre' seven times.  

In 2014, our directors, Tom & Merielle Lupfer were awarded the Jo Ann Fox Award, given to a director who is: "an inspiration to his/her students, whose passion for theatre is infectious, and who creates a community, a loving extended family in his/her school in the process of producing high quality productions."  

Montclair State University Theatre Night "Foxy" Awards

(12 awards, 49 additional nominations in 11 years of participation)

2018- Brainstorm

NOMINATIONS

  • Outstanding Work of Innovation and Invention (Kiwi Cast)

  • Outstanding Work of Innovation and Invention (Kumquat Cast)

  • Outstanding Achievement by an Acting Ensemble of a Work of Innovation (Kiwi Cast)

  • Outstanding Achievement by an Acting Ensemble of a Work of Innovation (Kumquat Cast)

 

2018- Crush

WINNER

  • Outstanding Achievement in Dramaturgy

NOMINATIONS

  • Outstanding Work of Innovation and Invention

  • Outstanding Achievement in Stage Direction - Tom & Merielle Lupfer

  • Outstanding Achievement in Choreography or Movement

  • Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Design- Erin O'Brien

  • Outstanding Achievement in Sound Design- Jon Melchiorre

2017- Metamorphoses

WINNER

  • Outstanding Achievement by the Acting Ensemble of a Drama

NOMINATIONS

  • Outstanding Work of Innovation and Invention

  • Outstanding Achievement in Choreography or Movement

  • The Peter Filichia Award for Pushing the Envelope in Academic Theatre- Tom and Merielle Lupfer

  • Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Design- Erin O'Brien

  • Outstanding Achievement in Scenic Design

  • Outstanding Stage Crew

2016- Letters to Sala

WINNER

  • Outstanding Production of a Drama

  • Outstanding Leading Actress in a Drama -- Brenna Fitzmaurice as Ann Kirschner

  • Outstanding Lighting Design -- Erin O'Brien

NOMINATIONS

  • Outstanding Overall Production of a HS Play

  • The Peter Filichia Award for Pushing the Envelope in Academic Theatre-- Tom & Merielle Lupfer

  • The Susan Kerner Award for Educational Impact and Community Outreach

  • Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama -- Laura Santo as Sala Kirschner

  • Outstanding Scenic Design

2015- The Dining Room

NOMINATIONS

  • Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama -- Calvin Rezen as Father, Ted, Jim

  • Outstanding Stage Crew

  • Outstanding Scenic Design: Tom Lupfer & Adam Farnan

  • Outstanding Lighting Design: Erin O'Brien

2014- Don't Drink the Water

WINNER

  • Outstanding Scenic Design -- Tom Lupfer 

NOMINATIONS

  • Outstanding Production of a Comedy

  • Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy -- Alexis Parsells as Marion Hollander

  • Outstanding Achievement in Stage Direction - Tom & Merielle Lupfer

2013- Romeo and Juliet

WINNER

  • Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Classic -- Kira Player as the Nurse 

2012- The Laramie Project (and Ten Years Later)

WINNER

  • Outstanding Overall Production of a Drama

NOMINATIONS

  • Outstanding Overall Production of a High School Play

  • Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble Cast

  • Outstanding Achievement in Stage Direction - Tom & Merielle Lupfer

  • Outstanding Lighting Design - Luke Krauss & Curtis Shields

  • Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role - Scott Crepea

  • Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role - Kelsey McGrail

  • Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role - Carlie Cattelona

2011- The Complete Works of William Shakespeare (Abridged)

WINNER

  • Outstanding Production of a Comedy (Evening)

  • Outstanding Leading Actor in a Comedy -- Brandon Essig as The Women

NOMINATIONS

  • Outstanding Overall Production of a High School Play (Matinee)

  • Outstanding Overall Production of a High School Play (Evening)

  • Outstanding Production of a Comedy (Matinee)

  • Outstanding Production of a Classic (Matinee)

  • Outstanding Production of a Classic (Evening)

  • Outstanding Achievement in Stage Direction - Tom & Merielle Lupfer

  • Outstanding Achievement by an Acting Ensemble (Matinee)

  • Outstanding Acheivement by an Acting Ensemble (Evening)

  • Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design

2010- Under Milk Wood

NOMINATIONS

  • Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama -- Katherine Riley as Lily Smalls

  • Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design- Merielle Lupfer

2010- Disorientation

NOMINATION

  • Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy -- Maja Kruegle as Beth 

2009- Museum

WINNER

  • Outstanding Graphic Design -- Liz Lehman

  • Outstanding Properties

 

NOMINATIONS

  • Outstanding Production of a New Work

  • Outstanding Achievement in Stage Direction - Tom & Merielle Lupfer

  • Outstanding Performance by an Acting Ensemble

Metropolitan Theatre Awards

sponsored by Helen Hayes Youth Theatre/LoHud

(4 awards, 45 additional nominations in 7 years of participation)

2019- Once Upon a Mattress

NOMINATIONS

  • ​Outstanding Graphic Design (Al Schlesinger)

  • ​Outstanding Comedic Performance by an Actress (Keara Fernandez as Queen Aggravain)

2018- How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying

WINNER

  • ​Outstanding Production Number- "Coffee Break"

NOMINATIONS

  • ​Outstanding Direction: Tom Lupfer & Merielle Lupfer

  • Outstanding Musical Direction: Michael Mahadeen

  • Outstanding Choreography: Francesca Silvano, Kelsey McGrail, Merielle Lupfer

  • Outstanding Production Number: "Coffee Break"

  • Outstanding Chorus

  • Outstanding Stage Crew

2017- Pippin

NOMINATIONS

  • Outstanding Scenic Design- Merielle Lupfer

  • Outstanding Musical Direction- Michael Mahadeen

  • Outstanding Student Critic- Jamie Ryu

  • Outstanding Duet- "Love Song" --Amy Santo & Ryan Muska

  • Outstanding Production Number- "Magic to Do"

2016- Urinetown

WINNER

  • ​Outstanding Vocal Performance- Female -- Maggie Capone as Penelope Pennywise

NOMINATIONS

  • Outstanding Featured Ensemble Member -- Laura Santo as Officer Lockstock

  • Outstanding Featured Ensemble Group -- "The Poor/Rebels"

  • Outstanding Production Number -- "Urinetown"

  • Outstanding Chorus

  • Outstanding Student Critic -- Nicole Zamlout

2015- Anything Goes

WINNER 

  • Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical -- Calvin Rezen as Moonface Martin

NOMINATIONS

  • Outstanding Overall Production of a Musical

  • Outstanding Direction -- Tom and Merielle Lupfer

  • Outstanding Musical Direction -- Michael Mahadeen

  • Outstanding Leading Actor in a Musical -- Lukas Kruegle as Billy Crocker

  • Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical -- Tyler Halligan as Bonnie Latour

  • Outstanding Acting Performance- Female -- Alexandra Brennan as Hope Harcourt

  • Outstanding Vocal Performance -- Maggie Capone as Reno Sweeney

  • Outstanding Instrumentalist -- Chandni Shah, Violin

  • Outstanding Chorus

  • Outstanding Scenic Design -- Tim DiGregorio

  • Technical Merit Award -- Melissa Gargiulo (Costume Designer & Props Mistress)

  • Technical Merit Award -- Ariana Aguero (Production Stage Manager)

2014- Cabaret

NOMINATIONS

  • Outstanding Leading Actor in a Musical -- Calvin Rezen as the Emcee

  • Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical -- Katie Collins as Fraulein Schneider

  • Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical -- Lukas Kruegle as Herr Schultz

  • Outstanding Acting Performance- Male -- Justin Culshaw as Cliff Bradshaw

  • Outstanding Vocal Performance -- Maggie Capone as Sally Bowles

  • Technical Merit Award -- Kristin Verost (Stage Manager)

  • Technical Merit Award -- Ariana Aguero (Asst. Stage Manager)​​

2009- Seussical

WINNER

  • Outstanding Lighting Design- Luke Krauss

NOMINATIONS

  • Outstanding Actress in a Supporting Role -- Liz Lehman as Gertrude McFuzz

  • Outstanding Comic Performance -- Katherine Riley as The Cat in the Hat

  • Outstanding Instrumentalist -- Graham Terry (Keyboards)

  • Outstanding Stage Crew

  • Outstanding Lobby Display -- Amanda Williamson (with Mrs. Lupfer & Parents)

  • Outstanding Scenic Achievement -- Tom & Merielle Lupfer

  • Technical Merit Award -- Rebecca Riley (Stage Manager)

  • Technical Merit Award -- Cheryl Reman (Master Carpenter/Sound Board Operator)

  • Technical Merit Award -- Sarah Kapilow (Master Carpenter/Asst. Stage Manager)

Paper Mill Playhouse Rising Star Awards

(1 award, 4 nominations, 7 honorable mentions in 12 years of participation)

2018- How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying

HONORABLE MENTION

  • Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role: Karl Hauck as Bud Frump

2017- Pippin

HONORABLE MENTION

  • Outstanding Choreography & Staging -- Francesca Silvano, Kelsey McGrail, Merielle Lupfer

2016- Urinetown

NOMINATION

  • Outstanding Hair & Makeup Design -- Merielle Lupfer

HONORABLE MENTION

  • ​Outstanding Performance by a Featured Ensemble Group -- "The Poor"

2015- Anything Goes

WINNER

  • Student Acheivement Award -- Student Choreographers/Dance Captains -- Tyler Halligan and Alyssa Zoll

HONORABLE MENTION

  • Outstanding Hair and Makeup Design — Joyce & Jen Biener

2014- Cabaret

HONORABLE MENTION

  • Outstanding Leading Actor in a Musical — Calvin Rezen as the Emcee

  • Outstanding Performance by a Featured Ensemble Group, Honorable Mention — "The Kit Kat Girls" -- Nicole Bellmay, Alexandra Brennan, Tyler Halligan, Anastasia Maltsev, Alexis Parsells, Allison Snider, Michelle Verkhoglaz, and Alyssa Zoll)

2011- Footloose

NOMINATION

  • Student Achievement Award -- Kelsey McGrail (Assistant Choreographer & Dance Captain)

2010- Into the Woods

NOMINATION

  • Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role -- Brandon Essig as Jack

2009Seussical

NOMINATION

  • Student Achievement Award -- Outstanding Stage Crew

2008- Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street

HONORABLE MENTION

  • Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role-- Travis Alvarez as Sweeney Todd